"> Untitled Document ">

  • September 22, 2017
    << September 2017 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2
    3 4 5 6 7 8 9
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
    24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    Organize Today
    Learn more about organizing your workplace!

    Click Here

    Stay Connected!
     
     

    Site Search
    Site Map
    RSS Feeds
  • IBEW 332 Cope Endorsements-2016

    Santa Clara County Election Results

    November 2016

    Bold= targeted race or measure

    Black letters= We won race or measure

    Red letters= We lost the race or measure

                                                                                                   Santa Clara County tally

    President of the United States                    Hillary Clinton                          73.4%

    United States Senator                                    Kamala D. Harris                    66.5%

    U.S. House of Representatives

    District 17.................                                     Mike Honda                      39.5 to 60.5%

    District 18...................                                     Anna G. Eshoo                       70.4%

    District 19...................                                     Zoe Lofgren                            74%

    District 20...................                                     Jimmy Panetta                        75.8%

    State Senate

    District 13...................                                     Jerry Hill                                  76%

    District 15...................                                     Jim Beall                                 62.5%

    District 17...................                                     Bill Monning                            65.2%

    State Assembly

    District 24...................                                     Marc Berman (dual)                53.6%

    ...................................                                     Vicki Veenker (dual)               46.4%

    District 25...................                                     Kansen Chu                            72.8%

    District 27.................                                     Ash Kalra                               53.2%

    District 28...................                                     Evan Low                                70%

    District 29...................                                     Mark Stone                             66.1%

    District 30...................                                     Karina Cervantez Alejo           40.2%

    State Ballot Measures (State Building Trades)              SCCo              State               ...............................................

    Prop 51 (school bonds)..................... …        Yes                 54.7%              (54%)

    Prop 52 (state fees on hospitals)………     Yes               71.6%             (69.8%)

    Prop 53 (revenue bond-hurts BT)……...    No                  53.2%             (51.5%=No)

    Prop 54 (political campaigns……….…..        No                        32.6%             (35.5%=No)

    Prop 55 (Prop 30 extension)………..….        Yes                        66.6%             (62.3%)                      

    Prop 56 (cigarette tax to fund H&W)…..        Yes                    73.6%              (63.3%)

    Prop 57 (adjusts criminal sentences)….        Yes                     70.4%            (63.8%)

    Prop 58 (improve education)……………       Yes                         75.2%             (72.6%)

    Prop 59 (campaign finance)…………….       Yes                        61.6%              (52.6%)

    Prop 61 (drug prices)…………………….    No                      49.7%        (53.8%=No)

    San Jose City Council

    District 2............................... Sergio Jimenez         `         55.0%

    District 6..............................Helen K Chapman                 46.2%

    District 8...............................Sylvia Arenas                        50.1%  (won by 97 votes)

    Campbell City Council (vote for 2)                 Rich Waterman                       32.7%, 1 of 4

              Donald C. Young                    15.4%, 4 of 4

    Cupertino City Council (vote for two)             Rod Sinks                               21.1%, 1 of 8                                                                      Jerry Liu                             14.6%, 5 of 8

    Gilroy Mayor                                                 Perry Woodward     33.5% 

    Gilroy City Council (3 open seats)        Fred Tovar                              18.0%, 1 of 8 

    Cat Tucker                              14.7%, 2 of 8 (BT) 

    Paul Kloecker                          14%, 3 of 8 (BT)

    Milpitas- Mayor (vote for 1)                 Carmen Montano                    23.7%, 2 of 5

    Debbie Indihar Giordano        23.1%, 3 of 5

    Milpitas City Council (vote for 2)          1. Bob Nunez                          24.0%, 1 of 6

    2. Anthony Phan                     20.8%, 2 of 6

    Mark Tiernan                           11.8%, 5 of 6

    Gwan Alisantosa                     10.3%, 6 of 6

    Morgan Hill City Council (vote for 2)     Rene A. Spring                        32.1%, 1 of 5

    Larry Carr                                25.8%, 2 of 5

    Mountain View City Council-(vote for 4)         Lisa Matichak                      15.8%, 1 of 8

             Margaret Abe-Koga              15.6%, 2 of 8

             Lucas Ramirez                      13.4%, 5 of 8

             Thida Cornes                         12.4%, 6 of 8

    Santa Clara City Clerk                                   Rod Diridon Jr.                        67%                

    Santa Clara City Council- (MEP Target)

    Seat 3                                                             Debi Davis                     64.2% 

    Seat 4 (Pick 1)                                             Patricia Mahan                 32.8%, 1 of 4

              or Tino Silva                        29%, 2 of 4     

    Seat 6                                                             Kathy Watanabe            48.0%, 1 of 5

    Seat 7                                                             Teresa O’Neil                   57.1%, 1 of 3  

    Santa Clara Chief of Police                            Pat Nikolai             49.9% (lost by 105 votes)

    Sunnyvale City Council- (MEP Target)                 

    District 4                                                     Larry Klein                        46.6%, 1 of 3 District 5                                                     Russel Melton                   60.6%

    District 6                                                     Jim Davis                          33.5%

    District 7                                                     Tara Martin-Milius            44.5%, 2 of 3

    El Camino Healthcare District                        Julia Miller (IBEW 332 endorsed; no opponent)

    Santa Clara Valley Water District                  

    Seat 1                                                              John Varela                             58.7%

    Seat 2                                                              Barbara Keegan                     (unopposed)

    Seat 3                                                              Richard Santos                       (unopposed)

    Santa Clara Co. Board of Ed.            

    Trustee Area 3                                                Rosemary Kamei                    57.4%

    Foothill-DeAnza Comm. College (vote 3)      Laura Casas                             22.3%                                                                                 Gilbert Wong                           19.3%                                                                                 Patrick Ahrens                    18.1%

    Gavilan Community College              

    Trustee Area 6                                                Rachel Perez                          63.8%

    San Jose/Evergreen Community College                 

    Trustee Seat 1                                                Rudy Nasol                             60.4%

    Trustee Seat 3                                                Craig Mann                             62.6%

    Trustee Seat 7                                                Mayra Cruz                             78.7%

    West Valley/Mission Community College     

    Trustee Area 2                                                Robert T. Owens                    58.7%

    Trustee Area 4                                                Randi Kinman                         (unopposed)

    Alum Rock Union S.D. (vote for 2)                 Dolores Marquez                    37.7%, 1 of 3

    Bruce Huynh                                   26.7%, 3 of 3

    Cupertino Union School District                     Josephine (Jo) Lucey             21.3%, 4 of 4

    East Side Union High S.D. (vote for 2)          Lan Nguyen                            29.9%, 1 of 6

             Pattie Cortese                        20.4%, 2 of 6

    Evergreen School District                             Leila Welch                             34.9%, 1 of 4

    Franklin McKinley S.D. (vote for 2)                George Sanchez                     40.8%, 1 of 3

             John Lindner                           30.8%, 2 of 3

    Fremont Union High S.D.                               Roy Rocklin                            46.1%, 1 of 3

    Morgan Hill Unified School District                                        

    Trustee Area 5                                                Angelica Diaz                          34.9%, 2 of 2

    Trustee Area 6                                                Albert Beltran                          27.4%, 2 of 3

    Oak Grove School District                             

    Area 1                                                             Mary Noel                               78.4%

    Area 4                                                             John Mackey                          68.6%

    San Jose Unified School District                                           

    Trustee Area 3                                                Pam Foley                               63.9%

    Santa Clara Unified School District   

    Trustee Area 2                                                Albert Gonzalez                      49.3%, 1 of 3

    Trustee Area 3                                                Anna E. Welsh                        48.5%

    Local Ballot Measures

    Measure A (Affordable Housing……….     Yes                                 67.9% (2/3 to pass)

    Measure B (VTA- ½ cents)……..………      Yes                                 71.8% (2/3 to pass)

    Measure C (Cupertino ordinance)……...    No                                  60.9%

    Measure D (Cupertino-Vallco)………….        Yes                                      45.2%                  

    Measure E (Opportunity to Work-SJ)….    Yes                                64.0%

    Measure F (Pension Modification)…….     Yes                                61.1%

    Measure G (Tax Modernization)……….     Yes                                  65.6%

    Measure H (Gilroy General Plan)………        No                                        33.7% 

    Measure M (Sunnyvale public land)……       No                                       51.4% 

    Measure U (San Benito HSD)……….....        Yes                                       63.6% (55% to pass)

    Measure V (Mt. View rent reg.)…………       Yes                                        53.6%

    Measure X (SJ/Evergreen bond)……….       Yes                                       64.8% (55% to pass)

    Measure Y (SJ Unified SD parcel tax)....       Yes                                    67.1% (2/3 to pass)

    Measure Z (East Side UHSD bond)…....       Yes                                      72.4%

    Measure AA (Campbell UHSD bond)….        Yes                                      67.1% (55% to pass)

    Measure CC (Campbell USD bond)               Yes                                     68.6% (55% to pass)

    For the candidates there were 72 positions that we endorsed for countywide. Of these we lost 16 of the spots for a 77.8% success rate. (this excludes POTUS race) (some offices had multiple positions)

    But 6 of those spots were School Board races which we didn’t focus on because of many other important races.

    So excluding the School Board races we actually had an 86.1% success rate in Santa Clara County. (We didn’t have a chance in some of the races but the candidates were the right choice for us).

    When you add the Ballot Measures (26 were endorsed by Building Trades; We lost 4 of these) it’s 98 endorsements. Then the total candidate and ballot measure success rate becomes 79.6%.

                           

    SV:jamc/opeiu#29/afl-cio





    Page Last Updated: Jan 06, 2017 (10:53:38)
  • IBEW Local 332

    Copyright © 2017.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



  • Top of Page image